The presentation of the “Citizenship Index” research took place
The Citizenship Index baseline research takes a picture of the “sense of citizenship” in Akhuryan community.
We interpret the “sense of citizenship” as a mixture of feelings and social norms that shape the sense of belonging to the community, the sense of responsibility to its well-functioning and future development, the trustfulness and the trustworthiness towards the community members and its institutions as pre-conditions for cooperation.
On November 27, the presentation of the results of “Citizenship Index” baseline research carried out within the framework of the “CapSLoc․ Capacities for sustained locally-led development” project took place in Akhuryan community, Vahramaberd settlement.
At the beginning of the event, Arpine Hakobyan, the president of NGO Center, gave a speech of welcome, andhighlighted the importance of the implementation and discussion of the index with the community research and local self-government representatives.
Presenting the research results, Hasmik Tamamyan, the head of the research team, noted that the meeting is a good opportunity to jointly talk about the perceptions of the sense of citizenship in a broad context, with the example of Akhuryan community.
The representative of the Local Government Policy Department of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, Yeghiazar Davtyan, the head of Akhuryan Community, Zaven Manukyan, representatives of research organizations and local government bodies operating in RA participated in the event.