CapSLoc project official launch event took place
Changes happen when the community actively participates. “CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project aimed at bringing this idea to life.
On November 14, the official launch event of the USAID funded “CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project took place in Akhuryan community, Mayisyan settlement.
Head of the Local Government Policy Department of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, Ashot Giloyan, Specialist of the Management/Decentralization program of USAID’s Office of Democracy and Governance, Artur Drampyan, head of Akhuryan Community, Zaven Manukyan, Deputy Governor of Shirak region Anna Martikyan, CapSLoc consortium partner organizations, as well as representatives of regional and community authorities and active residents of Akhuryan multi-residential community participated in the launch event.
Head of the Local Government Policy Department of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, Ashot Giloyan made a speech of welcome and noted that similar projects provide an opportunity for communities to become more competitive and to be able to attract external resources to their own community and develop it.
USAID representative Artur Drampyan also gave a welcome speech at the launch event, and emphasized that the project can succeed only with the joint efforts of community authorities and civil society. “It is nice to see that both sides are present in the hall today,” said A. Drampyan and wished the program good luck.
Zaven Manukyan, head of Akhuryan community, is confident that Akhuryan will become an outstanding community through this project. “It is already a fact that “CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project gave a new breath to Akhuryan multi-residential community. We welcome all programs centered around Akhuryan and aligned with the vision for Akhuryan’s advancement. We are ready to support you and be by your side,” said Zaven Manukyan, welcoming the launch of the project.
About event
“We believe that thanks to our joint work, a common identity, more effective management systems, citizens with a high sense of ownership will be formed, which will be the change they are striving for,” said Arpine Hakobyan, president of the NGO Center, in her welcoming speech.
During the launch event, the results of two important researches carried out within the framework of the project were presented; “Baseline research aimed at evaluating the “citizenship index in the enlarged Akhuryan community” and “Mapping of tangible and intangible resources/assets of Akhuryan community”. During the mapping, a geographic information system (GIS) was used, which provided accurate data about the community’s material resources. The mapping results will be used to develop capacity building modules, implement various projects aimed at promoting community development and participatory governance, as well as support community management processes.
In the near future, the project will continue initiatives focused on capacity development of Akhuryan citizens, rapid response and institutional strengthening, thanks to which Akhuryan will become more capable and stable.