Participatory Monitoring for the Creation of Smart Communities in Armenia
The goal of the “Participatory Monitoring for the Creation of Smart Communities in Armenia” project is to enhance the quality of the services provided by local self-governing bodies in the enlarged communities of the Shirak, Lori and Tavush marzes through public policy improvement, monitoring and advocacy in the sector.
Territorial coverage of the project implementation includes three regions of Armenia: Shirak, Lori and Tavush. Akhuryan and Ashotsk, Stepanavan and Tumanyan, Ijevan and Noyemberyan – these are the enlarged communities included from these three regions. Several project activities will also be carried out in Yerevan, related to the project expertise and technical support.
Project Tasks:
1. Identify the population’s assessment of the effectiveness of services provided by the 6 targeted municipalities of the three marzes in the areas of inter-community roads and streets’ conservation, exploitation and renovation, refuse collection and sanitary cleaning and inter-community street lighting;
2. Analyze the effectiveness of targeted budget funds through participatory monitoring;
3. Support the development of more effective public service delivery mechanisms by targeted municipalities;
4. Increase the participation of the population in public administration, ensuring the effective implementation of reforms.