The process of social inclusion for persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh occupies a pivotal place in the current social policy agenda of the Republic of Armenia. Displaced families face numerous challenges, ranging from housing and labor market integration to the accessibility of educational and healthcare services. Addressing these issues is not only an obligation but a national priority, as it aims to strengthen social solidarity, ensure societal stability, and form the foundations for long-term development.
The state budget plays a crucial role in financing social assistance programs, ensuring their sustainability and effective targeting. Transparency and accountability of budgetary resources are of particular importance. Enhancing budget transparency allows for the evaluation of program efficiency while fostering public trust and participation in the development and implementation of social policies.
This report is available only in Armenian.