Meeting on community-based cooperation with the participation of about 50 representatives of CSOs and Vanadzor municipality
On June 5, in the meeting hall of the Vanadzor municipality, the meeting organized within the framework of the ##CSOs4SLD: CSOs for sustainable local development project on the topic of “Community cooperation and open governance partnership” took place.
About 50 representatives of CSOs operating in different communities and Vanadzor Municipality’s staff participated in the meeting.
Hayk Virabyan, the secretary of the Vanadzor municipal administration, Arman Bernetsyan, an adviser to the head of the Vanadzor community, and Arpine Hakobyan, the president of  “NGO Center” CSD NGO, made welcome speeches at the event.
Suren Abovyan, the chief architect of the Vanadzor community, and Arbak Sargsyan, the program coordinator of the “Direct Democracy” NGO, spoke about collaborative monitoring of community issues. They mentioned joint visits to the construction facilities renovated with subsidy programs.
Lilya Davtyan, the head of the Vanadzor community development programs, external relations, and information technology department, presented the positive experience of cooperation within the framework of community-based initiatives and open governance partnership. Ani Gabrielyan, the president of the “Lusastgh” NGO, and Arpine Hakobyan, the president of the “NGO Center” NGO, made speeches on the topic.
During the meeting, the participating CSO representatives shared their experiences of working with local self-government bodies in their communities and asked questions to the representatives of the municipality.
“CSOs4SLD. CSOs for sustainable local development” project is implemented by “NGO Center” Civil Society Development NGO. The project is financed by the government of the Federal Republic of Germany and co-financed by the EU.