Awareness meetings in Akhuryan community
In April and May, our partners organized informative meetings in Akhuryan consolidated community with the involvement of “CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project stakeholders; residents, businesses and representatives of local self-government.
From April 20 to May 5, informative meetings were organized in all settlements of Akhuryan community by CapSLoc consortium members “Women for Development” NGO and “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO. During the meetings they presented the project goal, upcoming actions and opportunities that are available within the framework of the project for the residents of Akhuryan community.
“A face-to-face meeting gives huge energy, and contact gives confidence. In general, the project is very essential for the community and the settlement. I also emphasize my long-term experience and knowledge transfer to our fellow villagers for the benefit of the implementation of new ideas and programs aimed at the development of our settlement”, – Gagik Vahradyan, beekeeper, farmer
During the meetings, which were organized in cooperation with the schools and administrative centers of the settlements, the formation process and membership procedure of the “Local Leaders Team” was also presented, the link to fill in the application was provided and support for the registration process of the participants was organized on the spot. In order to recruit LLT membership, double visits were organized to settlements with the least number of applicants.
“Any program is important in the community development process, brings progress and activity in people’s lives. As a representative of the local government, I value all programs and support them to the best of my ability” – Hasmik Arakelyan, Լocal self-government member
Generally, CapSLoc consortium organized 43 informative meetings with the participation of 500 people.
“CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project is supported by the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
“CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project is implemented by “NGO Center” civil society development NGO, in cooperation with Urban Foundation, “Women for Development” NGO, “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO and “Compass” scientific-research, education and consulting center” NGO.