Trainings were conducted in Metsavan community
Grants implemented by women community leaders have been launched to promote democracy at the local level and at the same time empower women in the implementation of programs.
The other day, a two-day training course on participatory governance and local government legislation, implemented by Meline Sukiasyan in the Metsavan community, was held online.
The aim of the trainings was to develop the knowledge and skills of the citizens of Metsavan community in the field of local self-government.
The “Youth Potential for the Development of Local Government Functions” program is implemented within the framework of the “Provision of Grant Management Services for Women’s Empowerment” program.
The Women in Empowerment Grant Management Service is implemented by the NGO Center for Good Governance in the South Caucasus through the German Agency for International Development (UNDP) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) with the support of the Governments of Switzerland and Germany. Within the framework of the second phase of the “Improvement of Local Self-Government System in Armenia” program co-financed by.