100 Questions and Answers on the Activities of Non-Governmental Organizations
The “Armenian Lawyers’ Association” NGO in cooperation within the framework of the “Commitment to Constructive Dialogue” with the “Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Cooperation Association” NGO and “Development Principles” NGO, has initiated publication of a popular handbook “100 Questions and Answers for Non-Governmental Organizations”, with a view to addressing the legislative regulations on NGO activities and facilitating their work in this format.
The necessity to make the manual is conditioned by the fact that a number of legislative regulations related to the organization of the activities of non-governmental organizations have been explained with insufficient clarity, which in turn leads to distortions and various interpretations in the law enforcement practice.
It should be noted that the “Armenian Lawyers’ Association” NGO has previously studied the legislative regulations regarding the activities of NGOs, separated those which need additional clarification and applied to the state authorities, in particular the State Revenue Committee and the Ministry of Justice for appropriate clarifications.
The answers to almost 100 questions included in the manual have been drawn up based on the additional clarifications provided by those bodies, based on the current legislative regulations as of 17 December 2018.
In order to guarantee accessibility of the manual, the issues have been grouped into separate sections, referring to issues related to the legal status of a public organization, creation, structure, management, publicity and accountability, reorganization and dissolution, as well as issues related to their taxation and entrepreneurial activity.
The manual in Armenian language is available here.