Stepanavan and Tumanyan consolidated communities’ citywide discussion on waste disposal took place
On November 28 a discussion was held regarding waste disposal in Vanadzor with participation of more than 100 representatives from Stepanavan and Tumanyan consolidated communities of Lori region.
The discussion was in the format of citywide discussions (“Town Hall” meeting), which was applied repeatedly and successfully in different regional spheres concerning the issues in Armenia. The latter provides pluralism and effective involvement in the process with participation of hundreds of citizens, women and men, youth, businesspeople, civil society, vulnerable individual groups, government bodies and other stakeholders and structures. The discussion was held in cooperation with ‘‘International Center for Human Development’’ NGO.
The meeting was organized within the framework of “Participatory Monitoring for Smart Communities in Armenia” project. The project partner in Lori region is ‘‘NGO Center’’ Civil Society Development NGO.