“NGO Center” started its activities in 1994 as a project of Armenian Assembly of America.
In 2005 it was registered as a local NGO and still continues commitment to its principles. Today, the NGO Center appears to public as a database of knowledge, information, and experience for civil society organizations.
It is common knowledge that the achievements of civil society organizations nowadays address broader areas. The extensive role of the of the civil society is also determined by many contemporary challenges and in order to make their efforts more responsive, the NGO Center contributes to the empowerment of civil society organizations through training, consultancy, research, awareness raising and capacity building programs and services. We believe that the targeted and knowledgeable commitment of the citizens is a fundamental factor promoting the welfare of our society.
Good will, responsibility and participation are the heart, the spirit of our vision.
Mission of your organization is to promote citizen participation in development processes of the state through continuous and systematic capacity enhancement
The objectives are:
1. to promote citizen participation and participation of civil society institutions/groups in decision making procedures citizen participation;
2. to promote establishment of social partnership;
3. to foster civil society development;
4. to promote capacity building of a citizen and civil society institutions/groups.
In order to fulfill the goal, the NGOC works on strengthening the organizational and institutional capacities of civil society entities on one hand, and promotes the increased profile of the latter on the other.
In 2005 the NGO Center underwent the “Organization Certification Process”, conducted by Counterpart International and as a result received “Institutional Development Certification”. The certificate certifies that NGO Center meets the accepted requirements in the following 6 fields: 1. Governance and Strategic Management, 2. Financial Sustainability, 3. External Relations/Communication, 4. Service Development, Management and Quality Control, 5. Human and Material Resources, 6. Management.
NGOC is well-known as one of the leading service providers for CSOs and their partner organizations in Armenia. Our services include:
development and implementation of high quality, efficient training and consultation in organizational management and governance, monitoring and evaluation, strategic planning, advocacy, project development and management, financial management and sustainability, and human resource management
grants distribution and management, including organization of selection process, budget cleaning, monitoring of project implementation, financial reporting, etc.
qualitative and quantitative research and analysis, such as employee surveys, needs assessments, project evaluations, and research on civil society, including questionnaire design and approbation, conducting interviews, primary and secondary data analysis, reporting and recommendations
assessment of institutional and advocacy capacities with follow-up development planning and consulting
organizational, logistical and facilitation services for meetings, seminars, conferences, roundtable discussions, and organization development (e.g., team building, brainstorming and decision-making activities)
provision of information on NGOs, access to library and other information services.
The target beneficiaries of the organization are NGOs, community based organizations (CBOs), and civic action groups (CAGs) and other civil society elements/entities. The number of officially registered Armenian NGOs who used NGOC services exceeded 1000.
The updqated version of NGOC's strategy will be available soon.
Կազմակերպության գերագույն մարմին է հանդիսանում կազմակերպության խորհուրդը: Կազմակերպությունը ունի 4 ստորաբաժանումներ, որոնցում ներգրավված են համապատասխան ոլորտի պատասխանատուները:
Դրամաշնորհների Վերահսկման և կառավարման բաժնում ընդգրկված են կազմակերպւթյան Դրամաշնորհների ղեկավարը, Շահերի պաշտպանության մասնագետը, Վերահսկման և գնահատման մասնագետը, որը կրում է պատասխանատվություն ՀԿ կենտրոնի կողմից կառավարվող դրամաշնորհների իրականացման ընթացքի վերահսկման և գնահատման համար:
Վերահսկման և գանհատման բաժնում ներառված են ՀԿ կենտրոնի կողմից իրականացվող ծրագերի ղեկավարները, կազմակերպության համակարգողը, կազմակերպության վերահսկման և գնահատման մասնագետը, որը իրկանացնում է ՀԿ Կենտրոնի կողմից իրականացվող ծրագերի վերահսկում և գնահատում:
Ծրագրերի կառավարման բաժնում ներգրավված են ՀԿ կենտրոնի կողմից իրականացվող ծրագերի աշխատակազմը, կազմակերպության հաշվապահը:
Վարչական և ֆինանսկան կառավարման բաժնում ներգրավված են կազմակերպության համակարգողը, կազմակերպության գլխավոր հաշվապահը, գանձապահը:
Hripsime Nazaretyan – BOD member
Hripsime Nazaretyan is a Civil Society Advisor at Health System Strengthening in Armenia HS-STAR project. She is responsible for the mobilization and capacity building of Armenian Watch-dog Advocacy NGOs and CSOs in health sector initiatives and promotion of (PPPs) Public-Private-Partnership. Hripsime is a founding member of the NGO Center. She has over 15 years of professional and practical experience and knowledge of the Civil Society Organizations and activities in Armenia. At NGO Training and Resource Center Hripsime has been playing a lead role in organizational development and leadership, advocacy, campaigning and constituency relations, civil society capacity building and grants management. Hripsime has graduated with honor from Yerevan State Institute of Foreign and Russian Languages after V.Brusov, department of English and German languages and Yerevan Polytechnic Institute, faculty of social professions. She has completed several certificate courses and participated in a number of professional conferences, workshops and trainings in Armenia and abroad.
Margarit Piliposyan – BOD member
Margarit Piliposyan is the Deputy Country Director of the Fund for Armenian Relief. Previously she was the director of the ‘NGOCenter’ civil society development NGO and the Head of the Training and ResourceCenterof the Armenian Assembly of America. She is a member of the International Program Evaluation Network and a Board member of several NGOs. Since 1995 she has been a Director/Coordinator/Advisor of different Programs. She has participated in different Trainings and Seminars. In 1992 she took internship inUSA, Economic Development Program of Institute of Soviet American Initiatives.  In 1994 she won Cochran Fellowship Program, USDA, and Washington. She graduated from Yerevan State Pedagogical Institute of Russian and Foreign Languages, after V. Brusov.
Knarik Arabyan – BOD member
Knаrik Arabyan is a founding member of "NGO Center" NGO. For five years she has been coordinating NGOC's Training and Consultancy department  programs aimed at institutional development of non governmental organizations. She has conducted/facilitated series of training and consultancy sessions on Organizational and Programmatic Management locally and internationally. Since 2002 Knarik serves on Parish Community Board of St.Sarkis Vicharial Church, Araratian Patriarchal Diocese. She graduated from Yerevan State University, Faculty of Romance and Germanic Languages. Has participated in local and international trainings on NGO management and Organizational development topics.
Gayane Martirosyan - BOD member
Ms. Gayane Martirosyan has more than twelve years’ experience in designing, implementing, and evaluating USAID-funded civil society and governance programs in Armenia and internationally. Her core technical skills include advocacy capacity building, youth-focused development programming; institutional assessment and organizational capacity building; project monitoring and evaluation; grants management; public policy research, formulation and implementation. Ms. Martirosyan has in-depth technical knowledge of project cycle management. Ms. Martirosyan has supported capacity building and advocacy efforts among civil society organizations (CSOs) in Armenia by conducting research assessments on the state of civil society, as well as leading civil society involvement in reform efforts. Over the years, Ms. Martirosyan’s technical expertise and skills have been leveraged by Counterpart International not only in Armenia but also its programs in Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Kazakhstan. She has received Hubert Humphrey fellowship to study Public Policy in the United States. She is an International Programs Evaluation Network member. Her current employment is with World Vision Armenia as Tavush marz Development Manager. Ms. Martirosyan is fluent in Armenian, English and Russian.